yoo-kuh-LIP-tuhs EK-strakt / OY-il
Eucalyptus Extract is an aromatic oil native to Australia. It has been regarded by both Aborigines and European settlers as a general cure-all in herbal remedies. The pale, volatile liquid is taken from fresh eucalyptus leaves, and the most important component of the liquid is Eucalyptol. Used to refresh skin. Produces an aromatic odor.
Rosemary Oil, extracted from the leaf of the Rosemary plant, contains a variety of Amino Acids, Caffaic Acid, Rosemary Acid and Apigenen. It has been shown to contain strong antioxidant activity. It is also utilized for its fragrance in a wide variety of skin care products.
Used by the ancients to scent their bath water and as a restorative, spearmint has made its way up through the centuries as a useful culinary and medicinal herb. Its therapeutic properties resemble that of peppermint, it is a stimulant, however, spearmint’s effects are gentler and its taste is sweeter. Aromatherapists use spearmint to energize the mind and body. A few drops in bath water has a refreshing effect.